2013 WHL DRAFT RESULTS: BENSON 1ST OVERALL

Related Video

 

VANCOUVER, BC - The Vancouver Giants Hockey Club has selected Tyler Benson with their first overall pick in the 2013 Western Hockey League Bantam Draft.

Benson played last season with the South Side Athletic Club Southgate Lions of the Alberta Major Bantam Hockey League (AMBHL) that captured the Alberta and Western Canadian AAA Championships.

The Edmonton native broke the AMBHL record for the most points in a season tallying 146 points (57 goals, 89 assists) in 33 games played.

“We are very excited to have selected Tyler with the first overall pick. He has proven to be a mature player who doesn’t only produce but also makes everyone around him better,” says Giants’ Executive VP and General Manager, Scott Bonner.

“He will be a great addition to the organization,” added Giants’ majority owner Ron Toigo. “Tyler has the potential of being a player we can build our franchise around.” 

Tyler Benson
Position: Left Wing
Born: March 15, 1998
Hometown: Edmonton, AB
Previous Club: South Side Athletic Club Southgate Lions
Height: 5”11”
Weight: 180lbs
2012/13 Stats: 33 GP / 57 G / 89A / 146PTS

To view the Tyler Benson press kit including statistics, quotes and press clippings click HERE

Final Results of the 2013 WHL Bantam Draft HERE

2013 WHL BANTAM DRAFT RESULTS
(No., Team, Name, Pos, Hometown)


Round 1

1. Vancouver, Tyler Benson, LW, Edmonton, AB; 2. Regina, Sam Steel, C, Sherwood Park, AB; 3. Prince George, Josh Anderson, RW, Duncan, B.C.; 4. Brandon, Nolan Patrick, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 5. Moose Jaw, Brett Howden, LW, Oak Bank, MB; 6. Brandon (from Lethbridge), Kale Clague, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 7. Everett, Tyson Jost, RW, Leduc, AB; 8. Seattle, Dante Fabbro, D, Coquitlam, B.C.; 9. Kootenay, Jared Legien, LW, Pilot Butte, SK; 10. Medicine Hat, David Quenneville, D, Edmonton, AB; 11. Victoria, Dante Hannoun, C, Delta,B.C.; 12. Swift Current; Tyler Steenbergen; C, Sylvan Lake, AB; 13. Prince Albert, Jake Kryski, F, Vancouver, B.C.; 14. Red Deer, Jeff de Wit, F, Red Deer, AB; 15. Tri-City, Parker Aucoin, C, Calgary, AB; 16. Spokane, Jeffrey Faith, D, Wilcox, SK; 17. Lethbridge (from Saskatoon), Stuart Skinner, G, Edmonton, AB; 18. Calgary, Beck Malenstyn, C, Penticton, B.C.; 19. Kamloops, Quinn Benjafield, RW, North Vancouver, B.C.; 20. Vancouver (from Edmonton), Matt Barberis, D, Surrey, B.C.; 21. Kelowna, Dillon Dube, F, Cochrane, AB; 22. Seattle (from Portland), Kaden Elder, RW, Saskatoon, SK.

Round 2
23. Vancouver, Ryely Mckinstry, D, Calgary, AB; 24. Prince George, Kody McDonald, RW, Lethbridge, AB; 25. Brandon, Tanner Kaspick, LW, Brandon, MB; 26. Everett, Patrick Khodorenko, C, Walnut Creek, CA; 27. Seattle, Nolan Volcan, LW, Edmonton, AB; 28. Regina, Liam Schioler, D, West St. Paul, MB; 29. Tri-City (from Moose Jaw), Nolan Yaremko, LW, Edmonton, AB; 30. Lethbridge, Tak Anholt, RW, North Vancouver, B.C.; 31. Kootenay, Vince Loschiavo, C, Winnipeg, MB; 32. Medicine Hat, Mason Shaw, LW, Lloydminster, AB; 33. Victoria, Matthew Phillips, C, Calgary, AB; 34. Swift Current, Cole Johnson, LW, Marwayne, AB; 35. Medicine Hat (from Prince Albert), Ryan Jevne, C, Edmonton, AB; 36. Red Deer, Joshua Mahura, D, St. Albert, AB; 37. Victoria (from Tri-City), Ralph Jarratt, D, Grande Prairie, AB; 38. Spokane, Dalton Hamaliuk, D, Leduc, AB; 39. Vancouver (from Saskatoon), Ryan Kubic, G, Winnipeg, MB; 40. Calgary, Dawson Martin, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 41. Saskatoon (from Kamloops), Nolan Reid, D, Deer Valley, SK; 42. Edmonton, Davis Koch, C, 100 Mile House, B.C.; 43. Kelowna, Cal Foote, D, Denver, CO; 44. Saskatoon (from Portland), Parker Smyth, LW, Red Deer, AB.


Round 3
45. Lethbridge (from Vancouver), Cody Allen, D, Kamloops, B.C.; 46. Prince Albert (from Prince George), Cody Paivarinta, D, Abbotsford, B.C.; 47. Brandon, Ty Lewis, C, Brandon, MB; 48. Kamloops (from Everett), Jermaine, Loewen, LW, Arborg, MB; 49. Calgary (from Seattle), Aaron Hyman, D, Calgary, AB; 50. Vancouver (from Regina), Gage Ramsay, LW, Saskatoon, SK; 51. Everett (from Moose Jaw), Alex Astasiewicz, D, Salmon Arm, B.C.; 52. Prince George (from Lethbridge), Kolby Johnson, LW, Kerrobert, SK; 53. Kootenay, Declan Hobbs, G, Saskatoon, SK; 54. Medicine Hat, Marshall Skapski, D, Abbotsford, B.C.; 55. Victoria, Noah Gregor, C, Beaumont, AB; 56. Swift Current, Matthew Parsons, D, Middle Lake, SK; 57. Vancouver (from Prince Albert), Scott Mickoski, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 58. Kamloops (from Red Deer), D, Moosomin, SK; 59. Tri-City, Mark Drohan, D, Calgary, AB; 60. Regina (from Spokane), Luc Smith, F, Onoway, AB; 61. Vancouver (from Saskatoon), Zach Walker,F, Boise, ID; 62. Spokane (from Calgary), Jake Toporowski, D, Bettendorf, IA; 63. Tri-City (from Kamloops), Dylan Coghlan, D, Nanaimo, B.C.; 64. Edmonton, Kyle Yewchuk, D, Calgary, AB; 65. Kelowna, Jordan Borstmayer, RW, St. Brieux, SK; 66. Portland, PASS.


Round 4
67. Saskatoon (from Vancouver), Luke Gingras, LW, Langley, B.C.; 68. Calgary (from Prince George), Kyle Dumba, G, Calgary, AB; 69. Brandon, TJ Brown, D, Lacombe, AB; 70. Red Deer (from Everett), Caleb Riess, RW, Rocanville, SK; 71. Moose Jaw (from Seattle), Dawson Haines, LW, Duncan, B.C.; 72. Lethbridge (from Regina), Jaeger White, C, Medicine Hat, AB; 73. Moose Jaw, Colin Paradis, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 74. Lethbridge, Connor Rokosh, D, Edmonton, AB; 75. Victoria (from Kootenay), Blake Jameson, D; 76. Medicine Hat, Austin McGrath, G, Lloydminster, AB; 77. Victoria, Brayden Dunn, C, Calgary, AB; 78. Kootenay (from Swift Current), Cale Fleury, D, Carlyle, SK; 79. Regina (from Prince Albert), Brady Pouteau, D; 80. Regina (from Red Deer), Jared Freadrich, D, Camrose, AB; 81. Everett (from Tri-City), Kevin Jakisch, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 82. Spokane, Taylor Ross, RW, Kronau, SK; 83. Victoria (from Saskatoon), Jared Dmytriw, RW, Craven, SK; 84. Victoria (from Calgary), Ethen Frank, F, Omaha, NE; 85. Kamloops, Phillip Knies, LW, Phoenix, AZ; 86. Edmonton, Jordan Dawson, D, Delta, B.C.; 87. Kelowna, Kole Lind, RW, Shaunavon, SK; 88. Prince Albert (from Portland), Dylan Williamson, LW, Calgary, AB.


Round 5
89. Kootenay (from Vancouver), Drew Warkentine, C, Prince Albert, SK; 90. Tri-City (from Prince George), Morgan Geekie, C, Strathclair, MB; 91. Brandon, Dylan Thiessen, C, Winnipeg, MB; 92. Everett, Connor Nobach, D, Stanwood, WA; 93. Swift Current (from Seattle), Jacob Thomas, D, Edmonton, AB; 94. Moose Jaw (from Regina), Ryan Bowen, RW, Penticton, B.C.; 95. Tri-City (from Moose Jaw), Jordan Roy, C, Lethbridge, AB; 96. Kootenay (from Lethbridge), Robert Johnson, C, Kamloops, B.C.; 97. Kootenay, Dallas Hynes, D, Marwayne, AB; 98. Kootenay (from Medicine Hat), Andy Stevens, D, Penticton, B.C.; 99. Victoria, Matt Hellickson, D, Minnesota, MN; 100. Swift Current, Hunter Lorenson, G, Edmonton, AB; 101. Spokane (from Prince Albert), Nicholas Labossiere, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 102. Vancouver (from Red Deer), Tyler Shugrue, G, Burnaby, B.C.; 103. Seattle (from Tri-City), Brandon Schuldhaus, D, Bearspaw, AB; 104. Prince Albert (from Spokane), Luke Coleman, LW, Red Deer, AB; 105. Spokane (from Saskatoon), Kailer Yamamoto, C, Spokane, WA; 106. Calgary, Taner Miller, D, Lethbridge, AB; 107. Calgary (from Kamloops), Christopher Woods, RW, Prince Albert, SK; 108. Everett (from Edmonton), Andrew Fyten, C, Didsbury, AB; 109. Prince George (from Kelowna), Lane Zablocki, C, Wetaskiwin, AB; 110. Portland, PASS


Round 6
111. Moose Jaw (from Vancouver), Dylan Dix, D, Scotts Valley, CA; 112. Kelowna (from Prince George), Ryan Hall, G, Winnipeg, MB; 113. Red Deer (from Brandon), Nick Darling, D, Saskatoon, SK; 114. Prince Albert (from Edmonton), Sean Montgomery, RW, Calgary, AB; 115. Medicine Hat (from Seattle), Jordan Taupert, C, Medicine Hat, AB; 116. Regina, Jacob Elmer, RW, Calgary, AB; 117. Prince George (from Moose Jaw), Curran Reeve, D, Saskatoon, SK; 118. Prince George (from Lethbridge), Dylan Strahan, RW, Hermosa Beach, CA; 119. Kootenay, Matt Krawiec, D, Red Deer, AB; 120. Medicine Hat, Max Gerlach, RW, Flower Mound, TX; 121. Portland (from Victoria), Cziakowski, D, Calgary, AB; 122. Seattle (from Swift Current), Jagger Williamson, RW, Lumby, B.C.; 123. Medicine Hat (from Prince Albert), Caleb Fantillo, RW, Coquitlam, B.C.; 124. Red Deer, Cale Chalifoux, D, Edmonton, AB; 125. Tri-City, Nicholas Sanders, G, Calgary, AB; 126. Spokane, Michael Doneff, LW, Medicine Hat, AB; 127. Saskatoon, Dean Stewart, D, Portage, MB; 128. Calgary, Dalton Gally, D, Eagle River, AB; 129. Kamloops, James Miller, D, Spruce Grove, AB; 130. Edmonton, Branden Klatt, LW, Moose Jaw, SK; 131. Kelowna, Jeffrey Stewart, LW, Surrey, B.C.; 132. Lethbridge (from Portland), Jordan Porter, RW, Colleyville, TX.


Round 7
133. Kamloops (from Vancouver), Garrett Pilon, C, Kindersley, SK; 134. Moose Jaw (from Prince George), Blake Bargar, F, Torrance, CA; 135. Brandon, Linden McCorrister, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 136. Everett, Keyvan Mokhtari, RW, Burnaby, B.C.; 137. Red Deer (from Seattle), Josh Logel, LW, Calgary, AB; 138. Regina, Curtis Chapman, G, Airdrie, AB; 139. Moose Jaw, Jacob Garman, RW, Anchorage, AK; 140. Lethbridge, Jesse Sheen, D, Calgary, AB; 141. Kootenay, Connor Barley, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 142. Portland (from Medicine Hat), Keiffer Bellows, C; 143. Portland (from Victoria), Adam Touchette, C, St. Adolphe, MB; 144. Swift Current, Owen Seidel, RW, Seafair, B.C.; 145. Prince Albert, Brandon Griffiths, D, Regina, SK; 146. Tri-City (from Red Deer), Anea Ferrario, D; 147. Seattle (from Tri-City), Spencer Hunter, LW, Vancouver, B.C.; 148. Spokane, Matthew Berlin, G, Edmonton, AB; 149. Saskatoon, Joel Lakusta, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 150. Calgary, Quaid McBean, D, Mesa, AZ; 151. Kamloops, Clint Colebourn, D, North Vancouver, B.C.; 152. Edmonton, Alex Rotundo, C, Edmonton, AB; 153. Moose Jaw (from Kelowna), Darren Rizzolo, D, Mission, B.C.; 154. Portland, Brendan De Jong, D, Victoria, B.C.


Round 8
155. Portland (from Vancouver), Garrett Wait, F; 156. Prince George, Josh Curtis, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 157. Brandon, Ryan Lindgren, D, Lakeville, MN; 158. Everett, Carter Hart, G, Sherwood Park, AB; 159. Seattle, Colton Thomas, RW, Williams Lake, B.C.; 160. Regina, Brady Third, RW, Carlyle, SK; 161. Moose Jaw, Brody Willms, G; 162. Lethbridge, Jacob Ashton, RW, Calgary, AB; 163. Tri-City (from Kootenay), Parker McCormick, RW, Regina, SK; 164. Medicine Hat, Cale Makar, D, Calgary, AB; 165. Victoria, Ty Westgard, C; 166. Kamloops (from Swift Current), Dylan Ferguson, G, Lantzville, B.C.; 167. Prince Albert, Michael Clarke, C, Medicine Hat, AB; 168. Red Deer, Max Salpeter, D, St. Albert, AB; 169. Tri-City, Cory Thomas, D, St. Brieux, SK; 170. Spokane, Chaseton Sare, C, Regina, SK; 171. Saskatoon, Shaye Seefried, D, Bearspaw, AB; 172. Calgary, Nathan Halvorsen, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 173. Kamloops, Keenan Roszko, RW, Sherwood Park, AB; 174. Edmonton, Lachlan Gibbings, D, Mission, B.C.; 175. Kelowna, Connor Bowey, D, Winnipeg, MB; 176. Portland, Skyler McKenzie, Sherwood Park, AB.


Round 9
177. Saskatoon (from Vancouver), Peter Tomaras, RW, Edmonton, AB; 178. Prince George, Kye Steinke, G, Regina, SK; 179. Brandon, Joey Anderson, F; 180. Everett, Ryan Warner, D, Victoria, B.C.; 181. Seattle, Shavan Khaira, D, Surrey, B.C.; 182. Regina, PASS; 183. Moose Jaw, Tristin Langan, C, Swan River, MB; 184. Lethbridge, Matthew O’Brien, D, Richardson, TX; 185. Kelowna (from Kootenay), Garrett Kuklica, D, Winnipeg, MB; 186. Saskatoon (from Medicine Hat), Alexander Buchanan, LW, Kamloops, B.C.; 187. Victoria, Carter Stephenson, D, West Vancouver, B.C.; 188. Swift Current, Dalton Angelvedt, D, Provost, AB; 189. Prince Albert, Noah Turanski, D, Vernon, B.C.; 190. Red Deer, Tyler Kirkup, C, Virden, MB; 191. Tri-City, PASS; 192. Spokane, Walker Cote, D, Penticton, B.C.; 193. Saskatoon, Damien Bentz, C, Punnichy, SK; 194. Calgary, Riley Shamray, D, Oak River, MB; 195. Red Deer (from Kamloops), Kyle Sargent, D, Carlyle, SK; 196. Edmonton, Kole Gable, LW, Fort McMurray, AB; 197. Kelowna, Braydyn Chizen, D, St. Albert, AB; 198. Portland, Jake Oettinger, G.


Round 10
199. Prince Albert (from Vancouver), Jaden Anderson, RW, Aurora, CO; 200. Prince George, Dennis Cholowski, D, Langley, B.C.; 201. Brandon, Branden Storey, D; 202. Everett, PASS; 203. Edmonton (from Seattle), Carter Phair, G, Carnduff, SK; 204. Red Deer (from Regina), PASS; 205. Kelowna (from Moose Jaw), Lucas Fraulin, LW, Calgary, AB; 206 Saskatoon (from Lethbridge), Brett Clayton, LW, Abbotsford, B.C.; 207. Kelowna (from Kootenay), Marial Beny, LW, Melville, SK; 208. Medicine Hat, Ryan Roberts, D, White City, SK; 209. Seattle (from Victoria), Devon Fordyce, G, Cochrane, AB; 210. Swift Current, Brandon Biro, LW, Sherwood Park, AB; 211. Edmonton (from Prince Albert), Tyrell Wenig, D, Weldon, SK; 212. Red Deer, PASS; 213. Brandon (from Tri-City), Ben Dalke, RW, LaSalle, MB; 214. Saskatoon (from Spokane), Carter Brown, D, Edmonton, AB; 215. Saskatoon, Wyatt Monear, G, Wasilla, SK; 216. Calgary, Brandon Lesko, LW, Hafford, SK; 217. Kamloops, Jordan Deyrmenjian, LW, Vancouver, B.C.; 218. Edmonton, Eric Lavoie, D, Winnipeg, MB; 219. Kelowna, Brodan Salmond, G, Calgary, AB; 220. Portland, Tristen Charles, D, La Ronge, SK.


Round 11
222. Prince George, Cole Young, C, Saskatoon, SK; 223. Brandon, Brayden Billaney, RW, Boissevain, MB; 228. Saskatoon (from Lethbridge), Ryan Pouliot, D, Horseshoe Bay, B.C.; 232. Swift Current, Ryan Sokoloski, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 237. Saskatoon, Brett Evans, G, Grandview, MB; 240. Edmonton, Brendan Kokorudz, RW.


Round 12
247. Seattle, Caleb Griffin, C, Regina, SK; 248. Swift Current (from Regina), Matthew Stanley, D, Balmoral, MB; 250. Saskatoon (from Lethbridge), Marcus Mitchell, RW, Kelowna, B.C.

Comments / Have Your Say
 
Rate This Article
1 2 3 4 5
 

43751 Page Views
Average Rating 3/5
28 Votes

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
 
 
 
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results

Schedule & Results

September 19 / 2014

 
Regina
7:30 CDT
Brandon
 
 
 
Medicine Hat
7:00 MDT
Lethbridge
 
 
 
Saskatoon
7:00 MDT
Prince Albert
 
 
 
Kootenay
7:00 MDT
Red Deer
 
 
 
Moose Jaw
7:00 MDT
Swift Current
 
 
 
Victoria
7:00 PDT
Kamloops
 
 
 
Seattle
7:00 PDT
Portland
 
 
 

Timezone: PT | MT | CT | HOME TEAM

 

WHL Fan Zone

RE/MAX HOME TEAM CONTEST

Fan Poll

Which WHL player selected in the 1st round of the 2014 NHL Draft will most likely play in the NHL next season?