54 WHL PLAYERS CALLED FOR INTERNATIONAL DUTY

Dec 19, 2012 - 12:30 MST

Calgary, AB – The Western Hockey League is proud to announce that 54 WHL players will suit up in international competition in December and January.

A total of 48 WHL players have already been named to national teams that will compete in Under-20 and Under-17 tournaments, while another six players have been invited to the selection camps for their respective countries. 

Five WHL players will play for Team Canada at the 2013 World Junior Championship tournament, while another 16 players have been named to their respective national Under-20 teams for the World Junior Championships in Russia or the Division 1 Under-20 championship..

33 of the WHL’s top 16-year-old players will suit up for the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Quebec, with 19 players set to represent Team Pacific (Alberta and B.C.) and another 14 to represent Team West (Manitoba and Saskatchewan).

Former Red Deer Rebel Ryan Nugent-Hopkins is also on Team Canada.  Nugent-Hopkins, the first overall pick in the 2011 NHL Draft, played for the Edmonton Oilers last season, and was a finalist for the Calder trophy for NHL Rookie of the Year.

The Portland Winterhawks see five players head off for international competition, which is the most of any team in the WHL.  The Edmonton Oil Kings, Everett Silvertips, Moose Jaw Warriors, Prince Albert Raiders and Saskatoon Blades each have four players participating in international tournaments.

Here’s a look at which WHL players will be playing internationally over the next few weeks:

Brandon Wheat Kings
Alessio Bertaggia – Switzerland (WJC)
Jayce Hawryluk – Team West (U-17)
John Quenneville – Team Pacific (U-17)

Calgary Hitmen
Victor Rask – Sweden (WJC)
Josh Thrower – Team Pacific (U-17)
Jake Virtanen – Team Pacific (U-17)

Edmonton Oil Kings
*Edgars Kulda – Latvia (WJC)
Dysin Mayo – Team Pacific (U-17)
David Musil – Czech Republic (WJC)
Griffin Reinhart – Canada (WJC)

Everett Silvertips
Dawson Leedahl – Team West (U-17)
Ty Mappin – Team Pacific (U-17)
Mirco Mueller – Switzerland (WJC)
Tyler Sandhu – Team Pacific (U-17)

Kamloops Blazers
Marek Hrbas – Czech Republic (WJC)
JC Lipon – Canada (WJC)
Jordan Thomson – Team West (U-17)

Kelowna Rockets
Rourke Chartier – Team West (U-17)
Austin Glover – Team West (U-17)
Riley Stadel – Team Pacific (U-17)

Kootenay Ice
Colin Shirley – Team West (U-17)

Lethbridge Hurricanes
Reid Duke – Team Pacific (U-17)
Ryan Pilon – Team Pacific (U-17)

Moose Jaw Warriors
Brayden Point – Team Pacific (U-17)
Morgan Rielly – Canada (WJC)
Josh Uhrich – Team West (U-17)
Miles Warkentine – Team West (U-17)

Portland Winterhawks
Oliver Bjorkstrand – Denmark (WJC Div-1)
*Seth Jones – United States (WJC)
Ty Rattie – Canada (WJC)
Layne Viveiros – Austria (WJ Div-1)
Tyler Wotherspoon – Canada (WJC)

Prince Albert Raiders
Leon Draisaitl – Germany (WJC)
Reid Gardiner – Team West (U-17)
Jonas Knutsen – Norway (WJ Div-1)
Tim Vanstone – Team West (U-17)

Prince George Cougars
Carson Bolduc – Team Pacific (U-17)
*Rinalds Rosinskis – Latvia (WJC)

Red Deer Rebels
Patrik Bartosak – Czech Republic (WJC)
Conner Bleackley – Team Pacific (U-17)
Haydn Fleury – Team West (U-17)

Regina Pats
Adam Brooks – Team West (U-17)

Saskatoon Blades
Ryan Graham – Team Pacific (U-17)
*Andrey Makarov – Russia (WJ)
Nelson Nogier – Team West (U-17)
Matt Revel – Team Pacific (U-17)

Seattle Thunderbirds
*Roberts Lipsbergs – Latvia (WJC)

Swift Current Broncos

*Eetu Laurikainen – Finland (WJC)
Brycen Martin – Team Pacific (U-17)

Vancouver Giants
Thomas Foster – Team Pacific (U-17)
Payton Lee – Team Pacific (U-17)
Reid Zalitach – Team West (U-17)

Victoria Royals
Ryan Gagnon – Team Pacific (U-17)
Joe Hicketts – Team Pacific (U-17)

*Attending national team selection camp