CANADA DOWNS RUSSIA; ADVNACE TO SEMI-FINAL

Related Video

 

UFA, Russia – Canada’s National Junior Team has advanced to the semifinals at the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ufa after finishing first in Group B with a perfect 4-0 record in the preliminary round. 

Canada concluded round robin play Monday with a 4-1 win over Russia. Dougie Hamilton (Toronto, Ont./Niagara, OHL), Mark Scheifele (Kitchener, Ont./Barrie, OHL), Jonathan Drouin (Huberdeau, Que./Halifax, QMJHL) and Jonathan Huberdeau (St-Jérôme, Que./Saint John, QMJHL) scored the Canadian goals, while captain Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Burnaby, B.C./Oklahoma City, AHL) added three assists.

Russia finished second in Group B, while the United States took third place. In Group A, Sweden earned a bye to the semifinals by finishing in first place, followed by the Czech Republic and Switzerland.

Quarter-final schedule (Jan. 2, 2013)

5 a.m. ET (4 p.m. local)                        Czech Republic (A2) vs. United States (B3)

9 a.m. ET (8 p.m. local)                        Russia (B2) vs. Switzerland (A3)

Semifinal schedule (Jan. 3, 2013)

5 a.m. ET (4 p.m. local)                        Canada vs. Czech Republic/United States

9 a.m. ET (8 p.m. local)                        Sweden vs. Russia/Switzerland 

All of Canada’s games at the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship are broadcast LIVE by TSN/RDS. Check your local listings, www.tsn.ca or www.rds.ca for details in your area.

Canada has medalled at 14 consecutive IIHF World Junior Championships, including gold medal performances in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009, silver medals in 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010 and 2011 and bronze medals in 2000, 2001 and 2012.

For more information on the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship, please visit www.hockeycanada.ca, or follow along via social media at www.facebook.com/hockeycanada, www.twitter.com/hockeycanada and www.twitter.com/hc_teamcanada.

Comments / Have Your Say
 
Rate This Article
1 2 3 4 5
 

610 Page Views
Average Rating 4/5
2 Votes

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
 
 
 
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results

Schedule & Results

September 19 / 2014

 
Regina
7:30 CDT
Brandon
 
 
 
Medicine Hat
7:00 MDT
Lethbridge
 
 
 
Saskatoon
7:00 MDT
Prince Albert
 
 
 
Kootenay
7:00 MDT
Red Deer
 
 
 
Moose Jaw
7:00 MDT
Swift Current
 
 
 
Victoria
7:00 PDT
Kamloops
 
 
 
Seattle
7:00 PDT
Portland
 
 
 

Timezone: PT | MT | CT | HOME TEAM

 

WHL Fan Zone

RE/MAX HOME TEAM CONTEST

Fan Poll

Which WHL player selected in the 1st round of the 2014 NHL Draft will most likely play in the NHL next season?