Kyle Chipchura 1st Overall in 2001 WHL Bantam Draft
The Western Hockey League conducted the 12th Annual Bantam Draft today, May 3rd, at the Pengrowth Saddledome in the Air Canada Club.
r
rThe Prince Albert Raider selected first overall and picked centreman Kyle Chipchura from Vimy, Alberta. The Saskatoon Blades picked second and drafted centreman Joe Barnes from Winn, Manitoba. The third pick went to the Vancouver Giants and for their ever Bantam pick, the Giants selected Mark Fistric, a defenceman from Edmonton, Alberta.
r
rThe WHL Bantam Draft is a talent identification process which serves as the first opportunity for WHL teams to add players in the bantam age group, 1986 birthdates, to their respective 50 player lists. The WHL Bantam Draft is the first opportunity for WHL clubs to identify 1986 born players. Following the Draft, the WHL clubs can add 1986 born players to their 50 player list at anytime during the player’s junior eligibility. Numerous WHL players are not drafted during the Bantam Draft but develop and make WHL clubs at a later date.
r
rThe breakdown of Bantam selections were as follows; a total of 196 players were chosen. 61 players came form the province of Alberta, followed by British Columbia with 43 and Saskatchewan with 42. There were 31 players selected from Manitoba and 19 players were taken from the United States.
r
rPlease Find below the entire 2001 WHL Bantam Selections.
rPICK TEAM : PLAYER : HOMETOWN
r1 Prince Albert : KYLE CHIPCHURA :VIMY, AB
r2 Saskatoon : JOE BARNES : WINN, MB
r3Vancouver : MARK FISTRIC : EDMONTON, AB
r4Medicine Hat : CAM BARKER : WINNIPEG, MB
r5Tri-Cities : BRETT FESTERLING : QUESNEL, BC
r6 Tri-Cities : LOGAN STEPHENSON : OUTLOOK, SK
r7 Seattle : COLE SIMPSON : TISDALE, SK
r8 Prince George : ERIC HUNTER : OAKBANK, MB
r9 Brandon : JEFF TOPILKO : VEGREVILLE, AB
r10 Moose Jaw : DUSTIN BOYD : WINNIPEG, MB
r11 Spokane : STEVEN GILLEN : KINDERSLEY, SK
r12 Kamloops : REID JORGENSEN : BURNABY, BC
r13 Portland : SPENCER DILLON : DRAIN, OR
r14 Calgary : AARON BOOGARD : REGINA, SK
r15 Regina : MAX GORDICHUK : KELOWNA, BC
r16 Kelowna : TYLER SPURGEON : EDMONTON, AB
r17 Swift Current : DAVID SCHULTZ : WINKLER, MB
r18 Kootenay : JEREMY SCHENDERLING : LANGLEY, BC
r19 Saskatoon : EVAN HAW : FORT McMURRAY, AB
r
rRound 2
r20 Vancouver : JOE LOGAN : GULL LAKE, SK
r21 Prince Albert : DANE BYERS : NIPAWIN, SK
r22 Saskatoon : JEFF PRESTON : RIMBEY, AB
r23 Medicine Hat : DEDER KLASSEN : ABERDEEN, SK
r24 Tri-Cities : JASON BEEMAN : DIAMOND BAR, CA
r25 Lethbridge : C.J. JACKSON : TACOMA, WA
r26 Moose Jaw : MICHAEL BUSTO : BURNABY, BC
r27 Prince George : CURTIS COOPER : KAMLOOPS, BC
r28 Brandon : TYLER HARDER : STEINBACH, MB
r29 Moose Jaw : BRYCE MACEK : WINNIPEG, MB
r30 Spokane : NED LUKACEVIC : PORT COQUITLAM, BC
r31 Kamloops : DEVAN DUBNYK : CALGARY, AB
r32 Portland : ALEX ALDRED : ST. ALBERT, AB
r33 Calgary : JEFF SCHULTZ : CALGARY, AB
r34 Regina : SCOTT McCULLOCH : LACOMBE, AB
r35 Kelowna : BLAKE COMEAU : MEADOW LAKE, SK
r36 Swift Current : MYLES RUMSEY : WINNIPEG, MB
r37 Seattle : AARON BADER : FAIRBAULT, MN
r38 Red Deer : KYLE ROSS : REGINA, SK
r
rRound 3
r39 Vancouver : CLAYTON TURKO : WASKATEWAN, AB
r40 Prince Albert : JASON MACDONALD : LANGLEY, BC
r41 Saskatoon : WACEY WELLS : AIRDRIE, AB
r42 Brandon : DEREK WERENKA : AIRDRIE, AB
r43 Tri-Cities : CODY THORING : SWIFT CURRENT, SK
r44 Lethbridge : JOHN LAMMERS : LANGLEY, BC
r45 Medicine Hat : KYLE PESS : RED DEER, AB
r46 Prince George : JESS HOBART : CALGARY, AB
r47 Prince George : DYLAN YEO : PRINCE ALBERT, SK
r48 Prince George : LUKE BOYER : SASKATOON, SK
r49 Spokane : ANDY SCHENN : HUMBOLDT, SK
r50 Swift Current : KYLE MOIR : CALGARY, AB
r51 Portland : JOHN SIGALET : NEW WEST., BC
r52 Calgary : ANDY ROGERS : CALGARY, AB
r53 Kootenay : RYAN ISSEL : REGINA, SK
r54 Kelowna : BRENNON EWEN : DRAKE, SK
r55 Kootenay : MARK WILSON : KAMLOOPS, BC
r56 Seattle : ADAM CREASY : IRMA, AB
r57 Red Deer : COLE GEDDES : MEDICINE HAT, AB
r
rRound 4
r58 Vancouver : BRANDON SADLOWSKI : ST. PAUL, AB
r59 Calgary : STEVE COVINGTON : MAPLE RIDGE, BC
r60 Saskatoon : DAYLN FLATT : TEULON, MB
r61 Prince Albert : JOSHUA PAWELEC : REGINA, SK
r62 Brandon : MIKE NICOL : BRANDON, MB
r63 Seattle : ZACK FITZGERALD : DULUTH, MN
r64 Calgary : TYLER FEAKES : SPRUCE GROVE, AB
r65 Prince George : JOHNATHON LI : RED DEER, AB
r66 Brandon : COREY COURCHENE : FORT ALEXANDER, MB
r67 Moose Jaw : DARCY STEWART : CRYSTAL CITY, MB
r68 Spokane : MICHAEL SADLER : EDMONTON, AB
r69 Kamloops : ERICK BELANGER : NANIAMO, BC
r70 Portland : AARON ROBERGE : POST FALLS, ID
r71 Lethbridge : CODY SCOTT : CALGARY, AB
r72 Tri-Cities : COLIN MACDONALD : PRINCE GEORGE, BC
r73 Kelowna : MIKE CARD : PENTICTION, BC
r74 Swift Current : COLIN STONE : CALGARY, AB
r75 Kootenay : JOSHUA FAUTH : MEDICINE HAT, AB
r76 Red Deer : BROCK MICHALSKY : CAROLINE, AB
r
rRound 5
r77 Vancouver : JOEL LEONARD : KAMLOOPS, BC
r78 Prince Albert : BLAKE GOEHRINL : RED DEER, AB
r79 Seattle : CLAYTON BARTNEL : KELOWNA, BC
r80 Kelowna : BRADY MELROSE : KELVINGTON, SK
r81 Regina : MARK DEKANICH : N. VANCOUVER, BC
r82 Red Deer : EDWARD VANDERMEER : ROCKY MTN HOUSE, AB
r83 Seattle : AARON GAGNON : ARMSTRONG, BC
r84 Saskatoon : JESSE VAN DALFSEN : SHERWOOD PARK, AB
r85 Brandon : TEAGAN MOORE : THOMPSON, MB
r86 Seattle : BRETT HOLUBETZ : SASKATOON, SK
r87 Spokane : BRANDON CUMMINGS : KINDERSLEY, SK
r88 Kamloops : KYLE DECK : SEDLEY, SK
r89 Portland : SHANE HALIFAX : FRUITVALE, BC
r90 Swift Current : BLAIR STENGLER : MANKOTA, SK
r91 Prince George : JIM PATTERSON : KAMLOOPS, BC
r92 Prince Albert : SHEA MURPHY : REGINA, SK
r93 Lethbridge : NEIL SCHELLENBERGER : DUNCAN, BC
r94 Kootenay : MIKE BOXMA : EDSON, AB
r95 Seattle : DEREK JANZEN : ABBOTSFORD, BC
r
rRound 6
r96 Vancouver : LANDON JONES : HIGH PRAIRIE, AB
r97 Prince Albert : CHAY GENOWAY : MORDEN, MB
r98 Saskatoon : RUSSEL MONETTE : PONTEIX, SK
r99 Medicine Hat : CHAD JOHNSON : CALGARY, AB
r100 Tri-Cities : RYAN MCCONNACHIE : FRUITVALE, BC
r101 Vancouver : SHELDON SENGARA : NORTH DELTA, BC
r102 Swift Current : JOVAN MATIC : BURNABY, BC
r103 Kelowna : PAUL O’NEIL : YORKTON, SK
r104 Brandon : ANDREW LEAVITT : EDMONTON, AB
r105 Medicine Hat : CAL PASTUCH : REGINA, SK
r106 Kelowna : LUKE ALLEN : JARVIE, AB
r107 Kamloops : BRADYN MCCULLOUGH : CALGARY, AB
r108 Portland : MATT ISBISTER : CALGARY, AB
r109 Calgary : DARREN DELAINEY : BATTLEFORD, SK
r110 Regina : CRAIG LINEKAR : CALGARY, AB
r111 Prince George : JEFF WOLLIN : CALGARY, AB
r112 Spokane : CASEY BORER : BROOKLYN PARK, MN
r113 Kootenay : TAYLOR DAKERS : LANGLEY, BC
r114 Red Deer : BLAIR JONES : CRAIK, SK
r
rRound 7
r116 Swift Current : DANIEL FILLION : WINNIPEG, MB
r117 Saskatoon : CHRIS MALONEY : CALGARY, AB
r118 Medicine Hat : BRETT ROBERTSON : STRATHMORE, AB
r119 Tri-Cities : MIKEL RONDEAU : WINNIPEG, MB
r120 Regina : DAVID GRADEN : BURNSVILLE, MN
r121 Seattle : KEN JOSEPHSON : MERRITT, BC
r122 Prince Albert : REMI LAFRENIERE : ST. ANNE, MB
r123 Brandon : DUSTIN BYFUGLIEN : ROUSSEAU, MN
r124 Moose Jaw : DEVIN WELSH : WINNIPEG, MB
r125 Spokane : JEREMY FORBES : REGINA BEACH, SK
r126 Kamloops : MATT WATKINS : AYLESBURY, SK
r127 Portland : MATT BRITTON : REGINA, SK
r128 Calgary : ERIC KEBERNIK : ST. ALBERT, AB
r129 Prince George : TIM CROWDER : VICTORIA, BC
r130 Kelowna : JESSE DEBOLDT : NANOOSE BAY, BC
r131 Swift Current : KEVIN AYLWARD : LUSELAND, SK
r132 Kootenay : JERRIS PAUL : DELTA, BC
r133 Red Deer : KENTON SIEBEN : SHERWOOD PARK, AB
r
rRound 8
r134 Vancouver : KELLEN ROLHEISER : EDMONTON, AB
r135 Regina : BRETT TRUDELL : REGINA, SK
r136 Saskatoon : YANCHISHYN, STAN : TUELON, MB
r137 Medicine Hat : J. D. CORBIN : LITTLETON, COL
r138 Tri-Cities : JOSHUA PIEPGRASS : GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB
r139 Lethbridge : COLIN WILSON : CARLYLE, SK
r140 Seattle : RYAN RAVEN : TACOMA, WA
r141 Brandon : DEREK LeBLANC : BRANDON, MB
r142 Regina : JESSE HUPAELO : BLAINE LAKE, SK
r143 Moose Jaw : WILLY SUTHERLAAND : SURREY, BC
r144 Spokane : LANDON BECKER : KINDERSLEY, SK
r145 Kamloops : MARCEL BRUINSMA : ABBOTSFORD, BC
r146 Portland : ERIC JONES : NEWPORT BEACH, CA
r147 Calgary : COREY FRIESEN : ALTON, MB
r148 Regina : TODD DAVISON : WINNIPEG, MB
r149 Kelowna : BRETT HOWARTH : WINNIPEG, MB
r150 Swift Current : ANDREW GILBERT : VULCAN, AB
r151 Kootenay : RILEY JONES : MEDICINE HAT, AB
r152 Red Deer : JARED WALKER : WINNIPEG, MB
r
rRound 9
r153 Vancouver : CHAD SCHARFF : SMOKEY LAKE, AB
r154 Prince Albert : TYLER SANDERS : WINNIPEG, MB
r155 Spokane : JIM WATT : EDMONTON, AB
r156 Medicine Hat : DENIS CHISHOLM : FOX VALLEY, SK
r157 Tri-Cities : CRAIG KLETZEL : CALGARY, AB
r158 Lethbridge : GIDEON STOTTS : SPOKANE, WA
r159 Regina : RYAN BULLOCK : KAMLOOPS, BC
r160 Spokane : SEAN AFFLECK : TOFIELD, AB
r161 Brandon : JONATHON LAWRENCE : STEINBACK, MB
r162 Moose Jaw : JORDAN HENRY : MILO, AB
r163 Spokane : KYLE HOLMES : MARENGO, SK
r164 Kamloops : ROBERT EARL : LOS ANGELES, CA
r165 Portland : JACOB HIPP : BISMARCK, ND
r166 Calgary : JAMISON ORR : WINNIPEG, MB
r167 Regina : BRENT SAUKAROOKOFF : WINFIELD, BC
r168 Kelowna : TREVOR HUNT : RIDGE MEADOWS, BC
r169 Swift Current : DEVON MACKERACHER : KINDERSLEY, SK
r170 Portland : SCOTT BOWLES : ERICKSON, BC
r171 Red Deer : CURTIS BILLSTEN : CALGARY, AB
r
rRound 10
r172 Regina : JESSE DECKERT : WINNIPEG, MB
r173 Prince Albert : BRANDON PEET : MELVILLE, SK
r174 Kootenay : ADAM BURZ : COCHRANE, AB
r175 Medicine Hat : KYLE HOWARTH : WINNIPEG, MB
r176 Tri-Cities : BRENDAN MASON : NANAIMO, BC
r177 Lethbridge : TYLER BEACHELL : ROSSER, MN
r178 Seattle : PASS :
r179 Prince George : BRODY RAINE : WETASKIWIN, AB
r180 Brandon : KRIS CHUCKO : BURNABY, BC
r181 Moose Jaw : TYLER SHEWCHUK : WISHART, SK
r182 Spokane : PASS :
r183 Kamloops : DUSTIN SLADE : PENTICTON, BC
r184 Portland : GARRETT FESTERLING : QUESNEL, BC
r185 Calgary : DANE TRESS : SPARWOOD, BC
r186 Regina : PASS :
r187 Kelowna : TIM SPENCER : CARDUFF, SK
r188 Swift Current : COLE HUNTER : BRANDON, MB
r189 Kootenay : RYAN MORRIS : CALGARY, AB
r190 Red Deer : JOEL EISENKIRCH : REGINA, SK
r
rRound 11
r191 Vancouver : PASS :
r192 Prince Albert : DALE PETTIT : THE PAS, MB
r193 Saskatoon : PASS :
r194 Medicine Hat : PASS :
r195 Tri-Cities : JEREMY ZEMEK : OKOTOKS, AB
r196 Lethbridge : RUSSELL KELLY : KITSCOTY, AB
r197 Seattle : PASS :
r198 Prince George : PASS :
r199 Brandon : PASS :
r200 Moose Jaw : PASS :
r201 Spokane : PASS :
r202 Kamloops : PASS :
r203 Portland : PASS :
r204 Calgary : DUSTIN KALYNCHUK : EDMONTON, AB
r205 Regina : PASS :
r206 Kelowna : PASS :
r207 Swift Current : PASS :
r208 Kootenay : PASS :
r209 Red Deer : TYLER LUDWIG : COLLEYVILLE, TX
r
rRound 12
r210 Red Deer : TREVOR LUDWIG : COLLEYVILLE, TX
 
 
 
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results

Schedule & Results

September 04 / 2014

 
Seattle
3:00 PDT
Spokane
 
 
 
Kootenay
7:05 PDT
Tri-City
 
 
 

September 05 / 2014

 
Seattle
11:00 PDT
Everett
 
 
 
Portland
3:00 PDT
Kootenay
 
 
 
Regina
7:30 CDT
Brandon
 
 
 
Calgary
7:00 MDT
Lethbridge
 
 
 
Saskatoon
7:00 MDT
Prince Albert
 
 
 
Moose Jaw
7:00 MDT
Swift Current
 
 
 
Edmonton
7:00 PDT
Prince George
 
 
 
Red Deer
7:05 PDT
Tri-City
 
 
 

Timezone: PT | MT | CT | HOME TEAM

 

WHL Fan Zone

2014 MasterCard Memorial Cup

Fan Poll

Which WHL player selected in the 1st round of the 2014 NHL Draft will most likely play in the NHL next season?