TEAM ALBERTA BLASTS TEAM MANITOBA

Fri Nov 2

CLICK HERE for Images
CLICK HERE for Highlights

-

Calgary, AB – Team Alberta skated to an 8-1 victory over Team Manitoba in Game 4 of the 2012 Western Canada U-16 Challenge Cup on Friday afternoon at Father David Bauer arena in Calgary, AB.  Nick Merkley and Braylon Shmyr each tallied a goal and three assists for Alberta, which improves to 1-1 in round-robin play, while Patrick Dea stopped 20 of 21 shots to post the win.  Meyer Nell scored the only goal for Manitoba, which drops to 0-2 through their first two round robin games.  Alberta closes out their round-robin schedule versus Saskatchewan on Saturday afternoon while Manitoba faces Team BC on Saturday night to wrap up the round-robin.

Alberta’s victory over Manitoba means that Team BC earns a berth in Sunday’s Gold medal game as BC already defeated Alberta and Saskatchewan, both 1-1 through their first two round-robin games.

ALBERTA 8, MANITOBA 1

First Period
1 – AB – Estephan (Shmyr, Merkley) PP, 6:27
2 – MB – Nell, 10:31
3 – AB – Comrie (Burke, B. Reagan), 15:52
4 – AB – Stewart (Elynuik, McCarty), 16:00
5 – AB – Forrest (Merkley, Xavier), 17:22

Second Period
6 – AB – Merkley (Shmyr, Forrest) PP, 4:31
7 – AB – Burke (Shmyr, Guhle) PP, 12:09
8 – AB – Shmyr (Guhle, B. Reagan) PP, 19:12

Third Period
9 – AB – Pawlenchuk (Merkley, Xavier), 11:08

SOG:
AB: 9, 14, 7 = 30
MB: 3, 14, 4 = 21

Goalies:
Dea (AB) – 20/21

Petit (MB) – 16/23
Verhelst (MB) – 6/7

Players of the Game:
AB - Merkley
MB - Zimmer

-

For more information on the 2012 Western Canada Under-16 Challenge Cup, CLICK HERE

GAME SCHEDULE:
*All games will take place at Father David Bauer arena (Calgary, AB)

Thursday, November 1
Game #1 – Saskatchewan 6 - Manitoba 3
Game #2 – British Columbia 4 - Alberta 3 S/O 

Friday, November 2
Game #3 – British Columbia 4 - Saskatchewan 1
Game #4 – Alberta 8 - Manitoba 1

Saturday, November 3
Game #5 – Saskatchewan @ Alberta (11:30 am MST)
Game #6 – Manitoba @ British Columbia (7:00 pm MST)

Sunday, November 4
Game #7 – BRONZE MEDAL GAME, @ 9:30am MST
Game #8 – GOLD MEDAL GAME, @ 1:00pm MST