TEAM BC KNOCKS OFF TEAM MANITOBA

Related Video

 

CLICK HERE for Images
CLICK HERE for Highlights

-------------------------------

Calgary, AB – Team BC skated to a 5-2 victory over Team Manitoba in final round-robin game of the 2012 Western Canada U-16 Challenge Cup on Saturday evening at Father David Bauer arena in Calgary, AB.  With the win, BC improves to 3-0 through round-robin play and will have home-ice advantage in Sunday’s Gold medal match-up versus Team Alberta.  Jakob Stukel scored twice and added an assist while Jansen Harkins, Tyler Soy and Nick Chyzowski each finished with a goal and an assist for Team BC.  Jackson Keane scored for Team Manitoba, who finish with an 0-3 record in round-robin play and will face Team Saskatchewan in the Bronze medal game on Sunday morning.  Markus Daly stopped 21 of 23 shots for BC in the victory.

BRITISH COLUMBIA 5, MANITOBA 2

First Period
1 – MB – Keane (Purtill), 5:04
2 – MB – Anderson (Shearer, Nell), 6:24
3 – BC – Soy (Wotherspoon), 11:44
4 – BC – Stukel (Harkins, Chyzowski), 14:06

Second Period
5 – BC – Harkins (Musil, Stukel), 7:49
6 – BC – Chyzowski (Soy, Reddekopp) SH, 11:26

Third Period
7 – Stukel, 17:18

SOG:
BC: 12, 8, 7 = 27
MB: 12, 7, 4 = 23

Goalies:
Daly (BC) – 21/23
Verhelst (MB) – 22/27

Players of the Game:
BC - Stukel
MB – Keane

-------------------------------------

For more information on the 2012 Western Canada Under-16 Challenge Cup, CLICK HERE

GAME SCHEDULE:
*All games will take place at Father David Bauer arena (Calgary, AB)

Thursday, November 1
Game #1 – Saskatchewan 6 - Manitoba 3
Game #2 – British Columbia 4 - Alberta 3 S/O 

Friday, November 2
Game #3 – British Columbia 4 - Saskatchewan 1
Game #4 – Alberta 8 - Manitoba 1

Saturday, November 3
Game #5 – Alberta 3 – Saskatchewan 0
Game #6 –British Columbia 5 – Manitoba 2

Sunday, November 4
Game #7 – BRONZE MEDAL GAME; Manitoba @ Saskatchewan, 9:30am MST
Game #8 – GOLD MEDAL GAME; Alberta @ British Columbia, 1:00pm MST

Comments / Have Your Say
 
Photo by Andy Devlin
Rate This Article
1 2 3 4 5
 

1315 Page Views
Average Rating 0/5
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
 
 
 
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results
Schedule & Results

Schedule & Results

September 04 / 2014

 
Seattle
3:00 PDT
Spokane
 
 
 
Kootenay
7:05 PDT
Tri-City
 
 
 

September 05 / 2014

 
Seattle
11:00 PDT
Everett
 
 
 
Portland
3:00 PDT
Kootenay
 
 
 
Regina
7:30 CDT
Brandon
 
 
 
Calgary
7:00 MDT
Lethbridge
 
 
 
Saskatoon
7:00 MDT
Prince Albert
 
 
 
Moose Jaw
7:00 MDT
Swift Current
 
 
 
Edmonton
7:00 PDT
Prince George
 
 
 
Red Deer
7:05 PDT
Tri-City
 
 
 

Timezone: PT | MT | CT | HOME TEAM

 

WHL Fan Zone

2014 MasterCard Memorial Cup

Fan Poll

Which WHL player selected in the 1st round of the 2014 NHL Draft will most likely play in the NHL next season?