2013 Western Canada U-16 Challenge Cup



Calgary, AB – The four Western Provincial Hockey Associations – Hockey Alberta, BC Hockey, Hockey Manitoba and the Saskatchewan Hockey Association – in partnership with the Western Hockey League (WHL) are pleased to announce that the 2013 Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup will take place October 31 – November 3, 2013 at the Father David Bauer Arena in Calgary, Alberta.

The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup will feature the highest rated players in the Under-16 age category representing the four Western Provinces of Alberta, BC, Manitoba and Saskatchewan. The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup is made possible through financial support provided by the WHL.  The majority of the players participating in the event were selected in the WHL Bantam Draft in May of 2013.  Many of these top young prospects will play major roles on WHL Clubs in the seasons ahead.

“The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup will showcase the top ranked 15-year-old players from all four of the Western provinces,” commented WHL Commissioner Ron Robison.  “This is the first step in Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence for these players, and this competition will provide an excellent opportunity to evaluate the top players in this age category.”

The first ever Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup was held in Blackfalds, Alberta in 2009 and featured four of the top eight players selected in the 2012 NHL Draft; Matt Dumba (Red Deer Rebels), Derek Pouliot (Portland Winterhawks), Griffin Reinhart (Edmonton Oil Kings) and Morgan Reilly (Moose Jaw Warriors).  In 2011, the WHL, along with the Moose Jaw Warriors and Saskatchewan Hockey Association, hosted the event at Mosaic Place in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.  The event featured many future stars, including potential 1st round NHL Draft picks Jake Virtanen (Calgary Hitmen), and Haydn Fleury (Red Deer Rebels). Last year’s event saw Team BC, led by 2012 1st overall WHL Draft pick Mathew Barzal (Seattle Thunderbirds), capture the gold medal.

The Team Manitoba and Team Saskatchewan rosters will be released on Friday, October 4th, while Team B.C. and Team Alberta rosters will be released on Tuesday, October 15th.

The Western Canada U16 Challenge Cup tournament will feature two games each day with the opening games scheduled for Thursday, October 31st.  The Gold and Bronze Medal match ups will be featured on Sunday, November 3rd.  All games will be played in Calgary, Alberta, at the Father David Bauer Arena with the finalized schedule to be released next week.

--

GAME SCHEDULE:
*all games will take place at Father David Bauer Arena (Calgary, Alberta)

Thursday, October 31
3:00pm - Saskatchewan @ British Columbia
7:00pm - Manitoba @ Alberta

Friday, November 1                
3:00pm - British Columbia @ Manitoba               
7:00pm - Saskatchewan @ Alberta                      

Saturday, November 2

11:00am - Alberta @ British Columbia
3:00pm - Manitoba @ Saskatchewan

Sunday, November 3
9:30am - BRONZE MEDAL GAME (3rd Place vs 4th Place)
1:30pm - GOLD MEDAL GAME (1st Place vs 2nd Place)





TICKET INFORMATION:

Tournament Passes:
Adult- $30.00
Senior (65+) - $25.00
Youth (13 to 17) - $15.00

Day Pass:
Adult- $10.00
Senior (65+) - $8.00
Youth (13 to 17) - $5.00


-

TEAM MANITOBA (DOWNLOAD PDF ROSTER HERE )

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Brett Evans Grandview SAS List
G Ryan Kubic St. Andrews VAN 2nd Rd
         
D Connor Bowey Winnipeg KEL 8th Rd
D Brady Pouteau Oak Bluff REG 4th Rd
D Dean Stewart Portage la Prairie SAS 6th Rd
D Liam Schioler Winnipeg REG 2nd Rd
D Darby Gula Steinbach EVT List
D Eric Lavoie Winnipeg EDM 10th Rd
         
F Dylan Thiessen Winnipeg BDN 5th Rd
F Kevin Jakisch Winnipeg EVT 4th Rd
F Connor Barley St. Andrews KTN 7th Rd
F Vince Loschiavo Winnipeg KTN 2nd Rd
F Tanner Kaspick Brandon BDN 2nd Rd
F Linden McCorrister Peguis BDN 7th Rd
F Jermaine Loewen Arborg KAM 3rd Rd
F Nathan Halvorsen Winnipeg CGY 8th Rd
F Ty Lewis Brandon BDN 3rd Rd
F Dawson Martin Winnipeg CGY 2nd Rd
F Brett Howden Oakbank MJ 1st Rd
F Nolan Patrick Winnipeg BDN 1st Rd

--

TEAM SASKATCHEWAN (DOWNLOAD ROSTER HERE )

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Colby Entz Churchbridge RD List
G Declan Hobbs Saskatoon KTN 3rd RD
         
D Dawson Davidson Moosomin KAM 3rd RD
D Jeffrey Faith Wilcox SPO 1st RD
D Cale Fleury Carlyle KTN 4th RD
D Matthew Parsons Middle lake SC 3rd RD
D Curran Reeve Saskatoon PG 6th RD
D Nolan Reid Deer Valley SAS 2nd RD
         
F Jordan Borstmayer St Brieux KEL 3rd RD
F Jared Dmytriw Craven VIC 4th RD
F Kaden Elder Saskatoon SEA 1st RD
F Branden Klatt Moose Jaw EDM 6th RD
F Brandon Lesko Hafford CGY 10th RD
F Kole Lind Shaunavon KEL 4th RD
F Garrett Pilon Saskatoon KAM 7th RD
F Gage Ramsay Saskatoon VAN 3rd RD
F Taylor  Ross Kronau SPO 4th RD
F Brady Third Carlyle REG 8th RD
F Drew Warkentine Prince Albert KTN 5th RD
F Cole Young Saskatoon PG 11th RD



TEAM ALBERTA (DOWNLOAD ROSTER HERE )

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Austin McGrath Lloydminster MH 4th Rd
G Stuart Skinner Edmonton LET 1st Rd
         
D TJ Brown Lacombe BDN 4th Rd
D Kale Clague Lloydminster BDN 1st Rd
D Carter Czaikowski Calgary POR 6th Rd
D Josh Mahura St.Albert RD 2nd Rd
D Ryely McKinstry Calgary VAN 2nd Rd
D David Quenneville Edmonton MH 1st Rd
         
F Parker  Aucoin St.Albert TC 1st Rd
F Tyler Benson Edmonton VAN 1st Rd
F Dillon Dube Cochrane KEL 1st Rd
F Cole  Johnson Marwayne SC 2nd Rd
F Skyler Mckenzie Sherwood Park POR 8th Rd
F Matthew Phillips Calgary VIC 2nd Rd
F Alex Rotundo Edmonton EDM 7th Rd
F Mason Shaw Lloydminster MH 2nd Rd
F Sam Steel Sherwood Park REG 1st Rd
F Tyler Steenbergen Sylvan Lake SC 1st Rd
F Nolan Volcan Edmonton SEA 2nd Rd
F Jaeger White Medicine Hat LET 4th Rd


TEAM BC (DOWNLOAD ROSTER HERE )

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Daniel Toews Chase n/a
G Brody Wilms Coquitlam RD 8th Rd
         
D Josh Anderson Duncan PG 1st Rd
D Matt Barberis Surrey VAN 1st Rd
D Dylan Coughlan Nanaimo TC 3rd Rd
D Dante Fabbro Surrey SEA 1st Rd
D Cameron Ginnetti Vancouver n/a
D Ralph Jarratt Kelowna VIC 2nd Rd
         
F Tak Anholt North Vancouver LET 2nd Rd
F Quinn Benjafield North Vancouver KAM 1st Rd
F Cameron Coutre Victoria SEA list
F Caleb Fantillo Coquitlam MH 6th Rd
F Luke Gingras Langley SAS 4th Rd
F Dante Hannoun Delta VIC 1st Rd
F Tyson Jost Kelowna EVT 1st Rd
F Colton Thomas Williams Lake SEA 8th Rd
F Jake  Kryski Kelowna PA 1st Rd (traded to KAM)
F Jesse Lansdell Surrey n/a
F Beck  Malenstyn Penticton CGY 1st Rd
F Keyvan Mokhtari Burnaby EVT 7th Rd


--