RankEastern ConferenceGPWLOTLSLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10PIM
1* - Brandon Wheat Kings2519510390.780119812-0-0-08-2-0-0328
2* - Medicine Hat Tigers2416611340.70889590-2-0-05-4-0-1333
3Swift Current Broncos2714904320.59381781-0-0-05-2-0-3362
4Red Deer Rebels2513921290.58089802-0-0-06-2-1-1365
5Edmonton Oil Kings2512922280.56077690-1-1-03-5-2-0295
6Regina Pats24131010270.56283680-1-0-08-2-0-0397
7Calgary Hitmen2412912270.56285700-1-0-05-3-1-1305
8Moose Jaw Warriors24101121230.47969801-0-0-04-4-2-0296
9Prince Albert Raiders23101300200.43570792-0-0-05-5-0-0256
10Kootenay Ice24101400200.41767972-0-0-07-3-0-0275
11Lethbridge Hurricanes2351431140.30454970-5-3-01-6-3-0329
12Saskatoon Blades2361610130.283611100-3-1-02-7-1-0337
RankWestern ConferenceGPWLOTLSLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10PIM
1* - Kelowna Rockets2621230450.865124640-1-1-07-1-2-0412
2* - Everett Silvertips2215421330.75079581-0-0-07-3-0-0184
3Victoria Royals27141120300.55688892-0-0-05-4-1-0485
4Tri-City Americans24141000280.58368620-1-0-06-4-0-0368
5Kamloops Blazers25111022260.52080842-0-0-13-4-1-2369
6Prince George Cougars26131300260.500801081-0-0-05-5-0-0526
7Spokane Chiefs2111730250.59561612-0-0-06-4-0-0304
8Portland Winterhawks26111203250.48184992-0-0-06-3-0-1381
9Seattle Thunderbirds2491122220.45861670-3-0-13-6-0-1370
10Vancouver Giants2491500180.37577860-3-0-03-7-0-0347
 
Division leaders (marked with a *) are automatically seeded first and second.
x = Teams who have clinched a playoff spot.
y = Teams who have clinched the conference title

Tie Breaking Procedure:

Applicable should there be two, three, or more WHL Clubs with the same number of points in either Conference in the final WHL Standings.

a) In the event two Clubs finish tied in total points in WHL standings, the edge goes to the Club with the most victories. If that is a tie, it will go to the Club with the most points in games between the two Clubs during the regular schedule. If the two Clubs are still even, the edge goes to the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in regular season play. If it is still a tie, the edge will go to the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in games played between the two Clubs in regular schedule play.

b) In the event three (3) or more Clubs finish tied in total points in WHL standings, the edge goes to the Club with the most victories. Should the Clubs have won the same number of games, then the higher position shall be awarded to the Club having the greatest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against in regular schedule play. If the Clubs are still tied, the total records of the Clubs against each other will be used with the Club having the highest winning percentage having the edge. If the Clubs are still tied, the Club with the highest ratio when taking goals for and subtracting goals against each other in the regular season play among the Clubs will advance.

NOTE: When only two Clubs remain tied, (a) will be used to break the tie.

c) In the event two Clubs are tied in points for the last playoff position, then these Clubs will play a sudden-death game in the home arena of the Club having won the most games in WHL standings. If the Clubs are tied in wins, (a) will be used to select the home site.

d) In the event three or more Clubs are tied in points for the last playoff position, (b) will be used to advance or eliminate one or more Club(s) and the remaining two Clubs will follow (c) to determine where the sudden-death game will be played.

2015 WHL Playoff Format

The Western Hockey League’s Eastern and Western Conferences will use a Divisional / Conference hybrid playoff format, with the inclusion of Wild Card qualifiers, for the 2015 WHL Playoffs. All playoff series’ are best-of-seven affairs.

The new format will see the top three Clubs in each Division make up the first six playoff qualifiers within each of the two WHL Conferences. The remaining two spots per Conference will be filled via Wild Cards, with the next two highest-placed Clubs in each Conference earning playoff berths based on their regular-season record, regardless of Division.

In the First Round, the Division winner with the best record in each Conference will be matched against the wild card team with the lesser record; the wild card team with the better record will play the other Division winner. The second and third-place teams within each Division will also meet in the First Round.

First-round winners within each bracket play one another in the Second Round with the four winning Clubs advancing to the Conference Championships. Home-ice advantage through the first two rounds goes to the Club that placed higher in the regular-season standings.

The two Clubs winning second round series in each Conference will advance to the third round (WHL Conference Championships), where they will be ranked in order of regular season points.

The Eastern and Western Conference Champions will advance to the best of seven WHL Championship Series, with the Club having the most regular season points receiving home ice advantage. If an East Division Club is involved in the WHL Championship Series, the best-of-seven series will utilize a 2 - 3 - 2 format.